Ardea herodias of Tennessee LbNA # 31388
|Placed Date||May 28 2007|
|Last Edited||Sep 14 2015|
The great blue heron is the largest heron in North America, standing about 60 cm tall, with a length of 97 to 137 cm. They always live near sources of water, and nest in bushes or trees that stand near a lake, stream, or marsh. They can be found in the Neoarctic and Neotropical regions year round, but during the spring and summer, they breed as far south as the Galapagos and as far north as Canada. Some migrate to Central and South America during the winter, but do not breed there.
This particular great blue heron has decided to build her nest near the dam on which construction was started by the TVA on October 1, 1933. From I-75, look for #272, and youíre on your way. From 144, take the first left to the canoe access point, and drive to the second parking lot. Park your car, maybe use a portable bathroom that might be there (if not, donít panic), then take a walk 2000 feet along the EDGE, until you hear the Birdís Song a little farther on. Donít worry about ornithology right now, though. Just keep your ears open to the sound of the water, and your eyes open to the beautiful trees. Oh, just look at that beautiful spreading evergreen! Canít stop now, though.
Well, I guess you could stop to take a breather on one of the two benches that appear. You can look out on the poor trees that have been put in cages. Now, a little farther along, hear the SONGBIRDís music? This particular bird doesnít like waterÖor steps. Keep going!
Another group of caged plants, guarded by a many-trunked hydra. Walk by a wide-open plain. A little farther along, a fence built to keep back the trees is beginning to cave. On your left, view a tangle of vines wrapped around a tree. Maybe they are trying to give that tree a cage of its own?
Soon, come to a clearing guarded by a two-legged iron giant. Donít be dragged into the hairpin! Facing the river, stand between the giantís legs. Straight ahead, about four paces, among branches and rocks, is where our ardea Herodias decided to make her nest.
Please replace the great blue heron so she can continue building her nest and laying her eggs. Who knows? Maybe someday, those babies will fly away to make nests of their own!